Privacy and cookie notices

By using this web site you acknowledge that you have read the two notices below and agree to them.

Privacy notice

This short privacy notice applies in respect of personal data that is provided voluntarily by visitors to this web site only.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in respect of your personal data is Niraj Modha. He is registered at the Information Commissioner’s Office with number Z2628882. You may email him at this email address or write to him at c/o Tanfield Chambers, 2-5 Warwick Court, London WC1R 5DJ.

If you make a request or provide feedback either through this web site or by email to me, you are required to provide your name and email address (“your personal data“).

Your personal data are collected by me only. They are used solely for the legitimate interest of identifying you, processing and analysing your feedback, communicating with you, and dealing with any request that you may have. They are not used for any other purpose.

You may provide your personal data by completing a form on this web site or contacting me by email. The personal data that you choose to provide are stored securely. If you choose to provide comments or feedback through this web site, your personal data will not be published. Your personal data are not and will never be shared with any third parties. You may at any time request that my record of your personal data is provided to you or removed and destroyed, by emailing me at this email address. Any such request shall be processed within 28 days.

Please refer to my data processing and protection policy which applies in respect of all personal data that I collect and use.

 

Cookie notice

Cookies are text files that contain information. They are downloaded to and stored on your device (such as a computer or mobile telephone) when you access a web site. This web site does not use cookies.

 

Please see the Legal notices page for further information.